Privacy Policy

Last modified: December 30, 2019

Before getting into Our Privacy Policy below and what it covers, here are a few things you should know. This website (“Site”) is owned by Acquire Health LLC (“Acquire Health”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”) and Acquire Health is the sole owner of information collected on this Site. By using Our Site you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. And, this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use for Our Site. If you do not agree to the terms of Our Privacy Policy, please do not use Our Site, products, and/or services and exit the Site immediately. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time; We will publish those changes noting the effective date.

Please know that We are committed to maintaining your privacy. Thank you for trusting Acquire Health with the limited personal medical data that We receive from you (more on this topic below). We understand that it is sensitive. We also appreciate you taking the time to look over Our Privacy Policy and hope that We have organized it in a way that makes it easy-to-read. If you do have any questions, please feel free to contact Us at Info@AcquireHealth.com.

Here are the key things We’d like to bring to your attention:

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Most of the medical data that Acquire Health collects from you is not linked to your name or contact information. The few instances where We collect medical data from you and it does link to your name or contact information include:

Information We Receive from Pharmacy Benefit Managers 

Most prescriptions in the United States, including prescriptions filled through the use of discount cards and/or coupons or insurance cards, are administered by Pharmacy Benefit Managers (PBMs). The purchases result in the pharmacy reporting patient data back to the PBM that provides the benefit. When you use a card and/or coupon provided by Acquire Health, We receive information about the transaction from the corresponding PBM.

Acquire Health does not sell or share personal health information with third parties. We also maintain security safeguards to protect private information.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information with A Third Party?

Acquire Health rarely shares information with a third party that associates you personally with your specific medical information. When We do disclose your personal information in conjunction with your specific medical information, Acquire Health ensures that these third parties are bound to comply with federal standards as to how to treat medical data that is linked with your name, contact information and other personal identifiers. Here are some examples of when We do share your personal contact information.

Acquire Health may transfer its user database, including personal information contained therein, to a third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or stock of Acquire Health whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.

How to Control Use of Your Personal Information 

Acquire Health will retain information We collect from you indefinitely. If you would like to delete the personal information you provided Us or otherwise limit the use of the personal information you provided Us, please contact Us at Info@AcquireHealth.com. Keep in mind that there are cases where We are required by law to keep a copy of the data, such as to comply with CAN-SPAM (if you request that We do not email you, We need to keep a copy of your email on Our do-not-email list so that We can keep complying with your request).

Note to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798 provides you with certain rights with regard to the collection, disclosure or sale of your personal information. For more information about these rights, or to submit a verifiable consumer request, please call our toll-free telephone number 844-607-0546 or please send an email to ConsumerRequests@AcquireHealth.com, or write to us:

CA Privacy Rights
Acquire Health, LLC
1 E Broward Boulevard
Suite 300W
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

California Civil Code Section 1798.105 gives California consumers the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected about the consumer; provided, however, that a business shall not be required to delete such information if it is necessary for the business to maintain the personal information in order to: (i) complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’s ongoing relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer; (ii) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; (iii) debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (iv) exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law; (v) comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code; (vi) engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws; (vii) to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business; (viii) comply with a legal obligation; (ix) otherwise use the consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

Within 45 days of receipt of a California consumer’s verifiable consumer request, Acquire Health will delete the personal information of that California consumer. Acquire Health reserves the right to extend this initial 45 days by an additional 45-day period when reasonably necessary.

California Civil Code Section 1798.110, gives California consumers the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following: (i) the categories of personal information it has collected about the consumer; (ii) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information; and (v) the specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

Within 45 days of receipt of a California consumer’s verifiable consumer request, Acquire Health will provide a response to the California consumer. Acquire Health reserves the right to extend the initial 45 days by an additional 45-day period when reasonably necessary.

California Civil Code Section 1798.115, gives California consumers the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses the consumer’s personal information for a business purpose, disclose to that consumer: (i) the categories of personal information that the business has collected about the consumer; (ii) the categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold; (iii) the categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

Note, Acquire Health does not sell your personal information.

California Code Section 1798.125, provides California consumers with the protection and peace of mind of knowing that Acquire Health will never discriminate against a California-based consumer because that consumer exercised any of his, her or their rights under the California Civil Code. This prohibition on discrimination includes, but is not limited to: (i) denying goods or services to the California consumer, (ii) charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (iii) providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer; (iv) suggesting that a consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Over the preceding 12 months, Acquire Health has collected the following pieces of personal information: (i) first and last name; (ii) physical postal address; (iii) email address; (iv) Internet Protocol Address; (v) characteristics of protected classifications under California and federal law, including gender and age; (vi) and internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with our website, application, or advertisements. This list of personal information represents a complete list of the personal information that Acquire Health has collected over the last 12 months. Acquire Health does not collect all of these categories of personal information from every consumer.

Kids’ Personally Identifiable Information

Our Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. It is Our assumption that Our Site is being used by adults or minors supervised by a parent or guardian. We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

If a parent believes that his or her child has provided Us with personal information, he or she can contact Us via email or postal mail as listed below. We will promptly delete the information upon learning that it relates to a child under the age of 13.

We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to websites.

Other Things You Should You Know About Your Privacy 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may make changes to Our Privacy Policy from time to time. When We do so, We will post the revised Privacy Policy on Our Site. To determine if the policy has been modified since you last reviewed it, please check the revision date at the top of this page.

Contacting Acquire Health

If you have any questions, comments, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or this Site, please feel free to contact Us:

Acquire Health LLC
1 East Broward Boulevard

Suite 300 West
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
Telephone: 844-494-2368 (available Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm EST)
https://acquirehealth.com/contact-us

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Your use of Our Site, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use posted on Our Site. BY USING OUR SITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE.

To Opt Out of Future Communications

If you do not want to receive further communication from Acquire Health, please email Info@AcquireHealth.com.